Miracle Scripture Foods

Carrier Oils



WHAT ARE CARRIER OILS?

Carrier oils are base oils or vegetable oils used to dilute essential oils, CO2s and absolutes before applying to skin. They derived their named because they "carry" the essential oil onto the skin. Different carrier oils offer different properties and the choice of carrier oil depends on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Essential oils evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils. Different carrier oils offer different properties, therefore, the choice of carrier oil is very much dependant upon the therapeutic effect required.

Before essential oils can be used they must be diluted in a 'carrier', since they are too powerful to use alone. While there are other carriers such as creams that can be used to dilute essential oils, carrier oils are the most commonly used medium due to their versatility.

Carrier Oils contain vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, and many of them soften and improve the condition of the skin. Some of them are also highly effective in treating irritated, sensitive conditions such as eczema and psoriasis as well as helping to reduce wrinkles and scar tissue.

How To Choose A Carrier Oil

Choosing a carrier oil is exactly the same as choosing an essential oil. Choose one with the properties that you need for your particular needs. You just need to know some basic facts about the properties, actions and viscosity of carrier oils, and then choosing becomes easier.

Sweet almond oil and grapeseed oil are the most popular carrier oils.

The 10 Select carrier oils listed below are sweet almond, Jojoba Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pomegranate Seed Oil, Almond Oil, Avocado Oil, Wheatgerm oil, Evening Primrose Oil, Rosehips Oil, Chamomile Oil.

Almond Oil Sweet, 4 oz: W

Sweet Almond (Cold Pressed)

Uses: Wrinkles, Dry Skin, Aging Skin, Eczema, Muscle Pains, Cholesterol, High/Low Blood Pressure, cancer, Diabetes, Alzheimer's Disease, Chronic Illnesses, Heart Disease, Coughs, Hoarseness, Tension, Heartburn, Plaque in Arteries, Constipation, Gallstones, Kidney Stones, Skin Conditions, Itching, Soreness, Dryness, Inflammation, Burns, Thread Veins

Wonderful for facial scrubs and cosmetics. Almond oil is a select "carrier" oil because is good for all skin types. Especially good for eczema. It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft and non greasy. A very good massage oil it is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Useful against burns and thread veins. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage. It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid. It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins.

Sweet Almond is highly versatile and can be used for both body massage and facial treatments since it is light and easily absorbed. If you are concerned about the possibility of nut-allergy reactions then Grapeseed is a perfect body oil since it is extracted from seeds. Sweet Almond is a very popular carrier oil for use in massage because it is light and quickly absorbed into the skin. Rich in proteins and vitamin D, Sweet Almond oil is both protective and nourishing to the skin when used regularly.

Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap.

Shelf-Life:
6 months-1 year Note: Sweet Almond oil is considered to be a good all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand and is moderately priced. Do not confuse this oil with Bitter Almond Essential Oil: That particular oil is never used in aromatherapy as it may cause prussic acid poisoning.



Evening Primrose Oil 4 fl oz: C

Evening Primrose Oil

Uses: Internally for PMT, MS, menopausal problems, externally psoriasis, eczema; helps to prevent prematurely aged skin, aids wound healing and any sort of dermatitis. Prevents hardening of the arteries, heart disease, PMS, multiple sclerosis, inflammation, enhances the release of sex hormones including estrogen and testerone, aids in lowering cholesterol and used in the treatment of cirrhosis of the liver.

It has proved of service in dyspepsia, torpor of the liver, and in certain female complaints, such as pelvic fullness. The drug extracted from this plant, though not in very general use, has been tested in various directions, and has been employed with success in the treatment of gastro-intestinal disorders of a functional origin, asthma and whooping cough.

Evening Primrose Oil is a perfect skincare oil; moisturising, softening and soothing to dry and irritated skin. This is because it contains high levels of linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which are essential fatty acids. Gamma-Linolenic acid is a choice ingredient in cosmetic products due to the fact it maintains the skin elasticity. It is particularly recommended for dry and devitalized skin. Evening primrose oil presents moisturizing, nourishing and restructuring properties due to its high content in unsaturated fatty acids. It thus has anti-ageing properties, but also presents seboregulating and nail strengthening activities.

Evening Primrose, Jojoba and Rosehip oils all deliver astonishing results in facial treatments, but may need diluting with another lighter oil if you want to use them in body massage. These oils are not extracted from nuts.

It is a recommended ingredient in:
Moisturizing creams for dry skin
Restructuring creams for around the eyes and mature skin
Anti-wrinkle creams
Hand creams
Lip balms
Nail products

Goes rancid very easily. Use at 10% dilution.



Jojoba Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Jojoba Pure Carrier Oil (Cold Pressed)

A beautiful silky oil, jojoba mimics sebum (the oil your skin produces) and penetrates skin very rapidly. It is therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. This versatile oil deep cleanses blocked pores, moisturises and promotes a healthy, glowing complexion. It is healing for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis.

It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Jojoba is anti-oxidant and may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care. Good for all skin types, but can sometimes clog pores. Jojoba oil contains myristic acid, which is an an anti-inflammatory; therefore, this oil can be beneficial as a rub for arthritis and rheumatism. Use a 10% dilution or full strength.

Massage oil - Use with other "carrier" oils no more than 50% of formula.

Skin Care - Soothing, cleansing, softening, and moisturizing, good for scars, stretch marks, acne (non-comedogenic - will not cause blackheads or pimples to form on the skin).

Shelf-Life:
Indefinite Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. Note: It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life.

Use as sole carrier or additive

You will love jojoba!



Rosehip Seed Carrier & Skin Care Oil 4 fl oz: C

Rosehip Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)

Recent studies have shown Rosehip oil to be a powerful skin cell regenerator that also helps prevent premature skin ageing and reduces wrinkles. Produced from the seeds of Rose hips, this oil is excellent for use with scar tissue or problem skin types. It is also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and menopause. May be combined with Rose & Helichrysum or Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Rosehip seed oil penetrates the skins upper layers very quickly making it a superb

moisturizer. Rosehip Seed oil is an excellent natural moisturizing oil for routine daily skin care. In addition to its healing of sensitive, allergic, sun damaged, hyper pigmented, dry, aging, or problem skin, it also provides immediate relief for dry skin and eczema. Overnight, the light oil allows your skin to breathe, while it repairs itself and generates new cells. Rosehip oil can also be heated and massaged into dry or flaking areas of the hair and scalp as a moisturizer and hair repair oil.

Rosehip seed oil aids in healing dermatitis, prevents sunburn and wrinkles and improves the texture and color.
Time Required: 15 min

Here's How:
Add rose hip seed oil to a clean, sanitized colored glass bottle. Add 5 drops of rosewood oil, 3 drops rose geranium oil, and 2 drops of sandalwood oil. Apply by small amounts to face and neck after washing and toning.

Recipe
Stretch Mark Massage Oil - Blend the 1 ounce melted cocoa butter, 1/2 ounce flaxseed oil 1/4 ounce rose hip seed oil and 1/4 ounce wheat germ oil. Transfer the mixture to a clean jar. As it begins to cool and solidify, add 10 drops lavender oil, 8 drops neroli oil, 4 drops vetiver oil. Allow the mixture to cool to a comfortable temperature before using. Massage oil into your skin once or twice daily.

Shelf-Life:
It goes rancid rather quickly.

Note:
It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.



Wheat Germ Carrier & Cooking Oil Unrefined 4 fl oz: C

Wheat Germ Oil

Healing for broken skin, also mature skin, Eczema, Psoriasis Prematurely aged skin, Stretch marks, Dull complexion, Tired and overexerted muscles, Sunburn and burns, Scars, Poor blood circulation, Improves lymph function, High cholesterol levels, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess. It contains linoleic,

oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

Wheat was used for inflammations, swellings, eczema, ringworm, painful joints, wounds and ulcers. Gerard said "the fine flour mixed with the yolk of an egg, honey, and a little saffron, doth draw and heal boils and such like sores, in children and in old people, very well and quickly." Pliny mentioned that a man seized with the pains of gout buried himself in wheat up to his knees, and "he was relived of the pain, and the water in his feet dried up in a wonderful way."

Wheat germ is believed to improve colon function, nourish the skin, lower cholesterol and boost the immune system. Wheat Germ Oil promotes renewal of normal new skin cells. Used in cosmetics because of its large vitamin E content.

The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It is a little too heavy to use in body massage and The odor is strong, but do not let that disturb you. It is a magnificent, deep nourishing oil that will provide essential fatty acids and nutrients to soften your skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which is beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics.

Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.

Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.

For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.

Do not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other carrier oil.

Shelf-Life:
Goes rancid rather quickly. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. Refrigeration is highly recommended.

Warning: May cause sensitization in some individuals. A thick heavy, dark, reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin E.



Grapeseed Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Grapeseed Oil (Pressed)

In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes.

Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils.

Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is a non-greasy oil that is often enriched by blending with another carrier oil such as sweet almond or wheat germ. It is a fine textured, oil that contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E. Grapeseed Oil is light and readily absorbed into the skin leaving it feeling smooth, making it an ideal carrier for massaging. Grapeseed oil can not be produced by cold pressing.

Grape seed oil is reputed to contain plentiful antioxidants. In a study presented in 1993 at the American College of Cardiology Scientific Session, Nash and colleagues showed in 56 men and women using up to 1.5 ounces (43 g) per day, an amount that one can cook with, that grape seed oil raised HDL levels by 13% and reduced LDL levels by 7% in three weeks. The total cholesterol/HDL ratio fell 15.6%, and the total LDL/HDL ratio fell 15.3%, which could be significant for those at risk of heart attack. Uses: all skin types, odorless, penetrating. very light oil. Slightly astringent, tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne. Use 100% .

Directions:
Use as desired for massage or skin care. Add one to three drops of essential oil to each teaspoon of sweet almond oil to create your own aromatherapy bathe, moisturizing oil or premium massage oil. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place. Warnings: For External Use Only.



Avocado Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Avocado Oil (Cold Pressed)

Avocado Oil is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, E as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments.

Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect.

Avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older. It is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema. It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

Avocado oil is also known to lower LDL levels. Studies conducted show that avocado oil reduces the risk of type 2 diabetes and prostate incidence. It is free of trans fatty acids and cholesterol-inducing fats. Avocado oil has a higher viscosity than olive oil, and texturally is more pleasant than all other oils.

For the ultimate indulgence try a massage oil with avocado oil.

Use alone or add 12 drops of essential oil per ounce for a custom-blended body oil that will give you softer feeling skin and soothe your soul.

Use up to one-fourth to a cream or salve base. Avocado oil is a rich emollient which soothes, nourishes, heals and smoothes skin.

Shelf Life:
This oil does not have a long shelf life.



Chamomile Roman Essential Oil 1/6 fl oz: C

Chamomile Oil

For the skin, Chamomile is a miracle worker! It calms red, dry and irritated skin, as well as calming allergies, eczema, psoriasis and all other flaky skin problems. It is high in -(-a)-bisabolol which promotes healing and is a great tissue regenerator.

It can be used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general. For babies it can be used in a very diluted form to sooth an irritated and teething baby and helps for colic, diarrhea and gastric spasms.

Double-blind studies of topical applications of chamomile have shown it to be moderately effective in the treatment of such skin problems as bed sores and eczema. Chamomile ointment can help reduce symptoms of psoriasis and help heal burns.

Chamomile baths are a wonderful skin treatment.

This Essential oil is excellent in treating internal and external inflammation, and is very effective on urinary stones (bladder gravel) as well. It stimulates the liver and gall bladder, thereby improving digestion and is valuable in treating menstrual and menopausal problems. Chamomile is good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, as well as for throat infections. it furthermore helps to relieve allergies, hay fever and asthma.

Chamomile contains numerous volatile oils and flavonoids which contribute to the herb's anti- antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and muscle relaxing action, especially in the gastrointestinal tract.

The inhaled steam from an infusion or decoction helps alleviate cold symptoms, and the tea or decoction itself can be used as a mouthwash or gargle to help reduce pain from gum disease or mouth sores.

A Wonderful Carrier Oil



Olive Oil Extra Virgin Cert. Organic 8 fl oz: K

Extra virgin olive oil

Olive Oil has been around since the old biblical days, and it does amazingly wonderful things to the skin. Extra virgin olive oil is full of vitamin E (a powerful anti-oxidant) which has been shown to reduce gastric acidity. The emollient effect of extra virgin olive oil protects against ulcers, it aids the passage of food through the intestines, and it reduces the risk of gallstones.

Research has shown the incidence of heart disease is dramatically lower in Mediterranean countries where olive oil is a dietary staple than areas where consumption of olive oil is less voracious. Science has now determined that olive oil, as a monounsaturated fat, increases HDL or good blood cholesterol. However, it is still important to remember that olive oil is still a fat and should be consumed in limited quantities, in proper ratio to your balanced diet.

Recipe
Skin Cleanser - Mix 1 teaspoon olive oil, 1 teaspoon honey, and 2 teaspoons cider vinegar together. Apply to face gently and leave on for 15 minutes. Rinse with warm water. Excellent for dry skin.



Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pure Pomegranate Extra Virgin Seed Oil is difficult to find. The benefits when used in skin care products is amazing. You only need to use a small amount of this oil in your formula. Typically .5-1%. Pomegranate Seed Oil has a soft aroma of pomegranates.





For massage or facial oil simply add 1 drop of your favorite pure essential oil to every 5mls of carrier oil that you use. If you are having a facial treatment remember to avoid the delicate under-eye area and don't apply too much oil - a little goes a long way. Gently work the oil into the skin until it has all been absorbed, and your skin will be left feeling soft and silky smooth.

Essential oils do not go rancid. Carrier oils on the other hand do. Carrier oils that you purchase should be natural and unadulterated. Exceptions include buying carrier oils that have natural vitamin E added. Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative. The carrier oils listed here are 100% Pure and inexpensive.

Carrier oils may last longer if stored in the fridge, but let it warm till room temprature before using in a massage blend. Cold massage oils are hardly conducive to relaxation!